On July 1st, 2024, California SB 553 came into effect to protect employees from the growing threat of workplace violence.
[…] Don’t wait until an incident happens. Take action today! Book a free demo to see how Aware360’s safety solutions can help your business comply with SB 553 and keep your employees safe.
Yes, under SB 553, employers had until July 1st, 2024, to create a Workplace Violence Prevention Plan (WVPP) to protect their employees.
The fines for not complying with SB 553 range between $18,000 and $25,000 per violation. Penalties can also include citations or license revocations.
The Labor Code Section 6401.9 defines workplace violence as “any act of violence or threat of violence that occurs in a place of employment.” This can include threatening, aggressive, or violent behavior or speech or causing physical damage to the property.